EBRD Shareholders and Board of Governors

Share this page:
EBRD logo at EBRD HQ in London

The EBRD is owned by 71 countries from five continents, as well as the European Union and the European Investment Bank. These shareholders have each made a capital contribution, which forms our core funding.

Each shareholder is represented individually on the Board of Governors of the EBRD which has overall authority over the Bank and sets its overall strategic direction. While retaining overall authority over the Bank, the Board of Governors has delegated the exercise of most of its powers to the Board of Directors. However, the Board of Governors remains solely responsible for determining membership to the Bank, changes in capital stock, appointment of Directors and the President of the Bank and decisions around financial statements and determining reserves and allocation of profits.

The Board of Governors have elected the Governor for Portugal as Chair and the Governors for Estonia and Morocco as Vice Chairs for 2021-2022.

View other board of governors documents

EBRD Shareholders

Member country

Date joined

Capital subscription
(€ 000)

Governor

Alternate

Albania

18 Dec 1991

30,010

Ms Delina Ibrahimaj

Ms Adela Xhemali

Algeria
 
19 Oct 2021 2,030 To be appointed To be appointed

Armenia

7 Dec 1992

14,990

Mr Tigran Khachatryan

Mr Vahe Hovhannisyan

Australia

30 Mar 1991

300,140

The Hon Josh Frydenberg MP

Mr Luke Yeaman

Austria

28 Mar 1991

684,320

Mr Gernot Blümel

Ms Edith Frauwallner

Azerbaijan

25 Sep 1992

30,010

Mr Mikayil Jabbarov

Mr Samir Sharifov

Belarus

10 Jun 1992

60,020

Mr Dmitry Krutoy

Mr Dmitry Yaroshevich

Belgium

10 Apr 1991

684,320

Mr Vincent van Peteghem

Ms Meryame Kitir

Bosnia and Herzegovina 

17 Jun 1996

50,710

Mr Vjekoslav Bevanda

Ms Zora Vidović

Bulgaria

28 Mar 1991

237,110

Mr Valery Beltchev

Ms Nina Stoyanova

Canada

28 Mar 1991

1,020,490

Ms Chrystia Freeland

Ms Marta Morgan

China

15 Jan 2016

29,000

Mr Gang Yi

Mr Yulu Chen

Croatia

15 Apr 1993

109,420

Mr Zdravko Marić

Mr Stipe Župan

Cyprus

28 Mar 1991

30,010

Mr Constantinos Petrides

Mr George Panteli

Czech Republic

1 Jan 1993

256,110

Ms Alena Schillerová

Mr Jiří Rusnok

Denmark

28 Mar 1991

360,170

Mr Simon Kollerup

Mr Michael Dithmer

Egypt

28 Mar 1991

21,010

Ms Rania A. Al-Mashat

Mr Asem El-Gazzar

Estonia

Vice Chair of the Board of Governors 2021-2022

28 Feb 1992

30,010

Ms Keit Pentus-Rosimannus

Vacant

European Investment Bank

28 Mar 1991

900,440

Mr Thomas Östros

Ms Lilyana Pavlova

European Union

28 Mar 1991

900,440

Mr Valdis Dombrovskis

Mr Maarten Verwey

Finland

28 Mar 1991

375,180

Ms Annika Saarikko

Ms Nina Vaskunlahti

France

28 Mar 1991

2,556,510

Mr Bruno Le Maire

Mr Emmanuel Moulin

Georgia

4 Sep 1992

30,010

Mr Lasha Khutsishvili

Mr Koba Gvenetadze

Germany

28 Mar 1991

2,556,510

Mr Olaf Scholz

Mr Jörg Kukies

Greece

29 Mar 1991

195,080

Mr Spyridon-Adonis Georgiadis

Mr Ioannis Tsakiris

Hungary

28 Mar 1991

237,110

Mr Mihály Varga

Mr László Balogh

Iceland

29 May 1991

30,010

Mr Bjarni Benediktsson

Mr Guðmundur Árnason

India 11 July 2018 9,860 Ms Nirmala Sitharaman Mr Ajay Seth

Ireland

28 Mar 1991

90,040

Mr Paschal Donohoe 

Mr John Hogan

Israel

28 Mar 1991

195,080

Mr Avigdor Lieberman

Ms Shira Greenberg

Italy

28 Mar 1991

2,556,510

Mr Daniele Franco

Ms Francesca Utili

Japan

2 Apr 1991

2,556,510

Mr Shunichi Suzuki

Mr Haruhiko Kuroda

Jordan

29 Dec 2011

9,860

Mr Nasser Shraideh
Mr Marwan Al-Refai

Kazakhstan

27 Jul 1992

69,020

Mr Alikhan Smailov

Mr Dauren Kenbeil

Korea, Republic of

28 Mar 1991

300,140

Mr Nam Ki Hong

Mr Ju Yeol Lee

Kosovo

17 Dec 2012

5,800

Mr Hekuran Murati

Vacant 

Kyrgyz Republic

5 Jun 1992

21,010

Vacant

Vacant

Latvia

18 Mar 1992

30,010

Mr Jānis Reirs

Mr Jānis Vitenbergs

Lebanon

17 Jul 2017

9,860

Mr Youssef El Khalil

Mr Georges Maarrawi

Libya 16 July
2019
 
9,860 To be appointed To be appointed

Liechtenstein

28 Mar 1991

5,990

Ms Sabine Monauni

Mr Roland Marxer

Lithuania

5 Mar 1992

30,010

Ms Gintarė Skaistė 

Mr Mindaugas Liutvinskas

Luxembourg

28 Mar 1991

60,020

Mr Pierre Gramegna

Mr Arsène Jacoby 

Malta

28 Mar 1991

2,100

Mr Edward Scicluna

Mr Clyde Caruana

Mexico

28 Mar 1991

45,010

Mr Rogelio Eduardo Ramírez de la O

Mr Gabriel Yorio González

Moldova

5 May 1992

30,010

Mr Sergiu Gaibu

Mr Octavian Armaşu

Mongolia

9 Oct 2000

2,990

Mr Javkhlan Bold

Mr Lkhagvasuren Byadran

Montenegro

3 June 2006

5,990

Mr Milojko Spajić

Ms Katarina Zivkovii

Morocco

Vice Chair of the Board of Governors 2021-2022

28 Mar 1991

24,640

Vacant

Ms Faouzia Zaaboul

Netherlands

28 Mar 1991

744,350

Mr Wopke Hoekstra

Vacant

New Zealand

19 Aug 1991

10,500

The Hon Grant Robertson

Ms Caralee McLiesh

North Macedonia

21 Apr 1993

17,620

Mr Fatmir Besimi

Mr Fatmir Bytyqi

Norway

28 Mar 1991

375,180

Mr Trygve Magnus Slagsvold Vedum

Mr Halvard Ingebrigtsen

Poland

28 Mar 1991

384,180

Mr Adam Glapiński

Mr Tadeusz Kościński

Portugal

Chair of the Board of Governors 2021-2022

5 Apr 1991

126,050

Mr João Leão

Mr José Carlos Azevedo Pereira

Romania

28 Mar 1991

144,070

Mr Dan Vîlceanu

Mr Mugur Isărescu

Russian Federation

9 Apr 1992

1,200,580

Mr Maxim G. Reshetnikov 

Mr Timur Maksimov

San Marino

7 Jun
2019
 
2,030 Mr Marco Gatti Mr Nicola Ceccaroli

Serbia

19 Jan 2001

140,310

Mr Siniša Mali

Ms Andjelka Atanasković

Slovak Republic

1 Jan 1993

128,070

Mr Igor Matovič

Mr Peter Kažimír

Slovenia

23 Dec 1992

62,950

Mr Andrej Šircelj

Ms Nina Marin

Spain

28 Mar 1991

1,020,490

Ms Nadia Calviño

Mr Gonzalo García Andrés

Sweden

28 Mar 1991

684,320

Ms Magdalena Andersson

Mr Max Elger

Switzerland

29 Mar 1991

684,320

Federal Councillor Guy Parmelin

Mr Dominique Paravicini

Tajikistan

16 Oct 1992

21,010

Mr Jamshed Karimzoda

Mr Khurshed Ismailzoda 

Tunisia

29 Dec 2011

9,860

Mr Samir Saied

Ms Saloua Hsoumi Mejdoub

Turkey

28 Mar 1991

345,150

Mr Lütfi Elvan

Mr Şakir Ercan Gül

Turkmenistan

1 Jun 1992

2,100

Mr Myratdurdy Orazdurdyyev

Mr Merdanguly Palivanov

Ukraine

13 Apr 1992

240,110

Mr Sergii Marchenko

Mr Kiril Shevchenko

United Arab Emirates 23 Sep 2021 2,030 To be appointed To be appointed

United Kingdom

28 Mar 1991

2,556,510

The Rt Hon Rishi Sunak, MP

Vacant

United States of America

28 Mar 1991

3,001,480

Mr Andy Baukol

Mr Jose W. Fernandez

Uzbekistan

30 Apr 1992

44,120

Mr Sardor Umurzakov

Mr Shukhrat Vafaev

 
Share this page: